WELCOME TO
TWELFTH BAPTIST CHURCH

“NO FAKE NEWS”

A PEOPLE OF PURPOSE – POWER – PRAISE and PRAYER

APRIL 21, 2019
” CELEBRATING THE RESURRECTION OF JESUS CHRIST “
Easter Sunday 2nd Service @ 10:45 AM

Praise & Worship – Praise Ensemble
Prelude – Brass Ensemble
Call to Worship – Minister Ronald Jones, Minister Christian Trés Woodson
Selection 68
The Processional – Choirs & Clergy The Choir
Psalm 150
OPENING CONGREGATIONAL – “Come, Christians Join to Sing”
MORNING PRAYER – Rev. Jeffrey L. Brown
Prayer Response The Choir ” The Lord’s Prayer”
Liturgical Dance –  TBC Liturgical Dance Ministry
“Alabaster Box”
CHORAL SELECTION The Choir, John 3:16
RECOGNITION OF VISITORS Minister Rachel Idowu
PRESENTATION OF TITHES, OFFERINGS & PLEDGES
BLESSING OF OFFERINGS – Minister Shirley Adams
OFFERTORY The Choir
“He Lives”
PROCLAMATION OF GOD’S DIVINE WORD
Matthew 28:1-10 Bro. Warren J. Montgomery
CHORAL SELECTION The Choir
“He Decided to Die”
SERMON – Rev. Willie Bodrick, II
INVITATION TO CHRISTIAN COMMITMENT– The Choir
“Worth”
BENEDICTION
POSTLUDE ” Brass Ensemble

Rev. Arthur T. Gerald, Jr. – Senior Pastor
Rev. Michael E. Haynes – Pastor Emeritus
Rev. Willie Bodrick II and Rev. Jeffrey Brown Associate Pastors
Bro. Darryl “Coach” Simpson Coordinator of Youth Ministries
Bro. Jonathan W. Singleton Minister of Music
Ministers in Residence:
Rev. Phillip Ross – Rev. Bernard Spencer – Minister Shirley Adams –
Minister Elizabeth Crockton – Minister Naomi Crumb – Minister Rachel Idowu
updated 4/16/2019

Current

BEREAVED FAMILY: Sis Brianna & Bro. Bryan Richardson on the death of their 93 year old paternal grandmother, Mrs. Winifred Dawson, in Jamaica West Indies. Condolences – The Richardson Family,

THANK YOU, TBC MEMBERS:
Clarence JEEP and Wanda Hale Jones send gratitude and a big thank you for prayers and cards sent on jeep’s behalf. We appreciate you, our church family. Be blessed…Thanks to our 12th Baptist Family. May you all be blessed by the Lord with the same warmth and joy and have given to our family through our time of grieving. Please continue to keep us lifted in prayer. Love –
The Atkins Family… Dear Church Family, Thank you so very much for your outpouring of love, gifts, prayers given to me for my birthday! Your are loved and appreciated. Agape, Mrs. Gerald
Thank you for your support through prayers and cards as I mourned the death of my uncle. God bless you all. Sis. S. Frances Glenn-Chalmers.

PRAYERS REQUESTED:
Pastor Emeritus,
Michael E. Haynes,
Rev. Phillip Ross,
Deacon Emerson Brathwaite,
Deaconess Leoner Woodson,
Bro. Hozel Murray,
Bro. Clarence “Jeep” Jones,
Sis. Delsie Hodgson,
Sis. Harriet Robinson,
Sis. Renae Lawrence,
Ms. Laura Jackson (sister of Sis. Christine Spencer)
Sis. Ruby Smith.

HONOREE / DONOR

ADAMS, Minister Shirley Paula & Andrew Henry & Family
BELL, Clara, BFF Henrietta Gerald
BRAKO, Frank, Husband Stacey Isles-Brako
BROWN, Dee, Wife Rev. Jeffrey L. Brown
BROWN, Geraldine, Mother Rev. Jeffrey L. Brown
BROWN, Marcella Vera Franklin
BROWN, Sylvia, Mother & Grandmother
Paula & Andrew Henry & Family
CENTRAL OFFICE STAFF Sonia Lawrence
DIX, Lisa Vera Franklin
FORD-LOCKER, Grace, Mother Locker Children
GERALD, Rev. Arthur T., Gerald, Pastor Central Offi ce Staff & Volunteers
GERALD, First Lady Henrietta, Wife Pastor Gerald
GERALD, Alana Michelle, Daughter Henrietta Gerald
GERALD, Alana Michelle, Daughter Rev. Arthur T. Gerald, Jr.
GERALD, Arthur-Michael, Son Henrietta Gerald
GERALD, Arthur-Michael, Son Rev. Arthur T. Gerald, Jr.
GERALD, Dr. Arthur T. Gerald & Family S. Frances Glenn-Chalmers
GERALD, Pastor & First Lady & Family Sonia Lawrence
GERALD, Rev. Arthur T., Jr., Husband Henrietta Gerald
GERALD, Rev. Arthur T., Pastor Paula & Andrew Henry & Family
GUNN, Rev. Ronel W., Brother S. Frances Glenn-Chalmers
HAYNES, Dr. Michael E. S. Frances Glenn-Chalmers
HAYNES, Jean, Mother Linda Brown-Donovan
HAYNES, Jean, Mother Linda Brown-Donovan
HAYNES, Rev. Michael E. Bernice Payne
HODGSON, Delsie Carol Savory
HUNTE, Patricia, HAYNES, Rev. Michael E.,
STEVENS, Hazel M. Beulah Gibbs
ISLES, Catherine, Mother Stacey Isles-Brako
JACKSON, Naomi, Loving Mother Thera Wilson
JESUS Icelyn Jagan
LAWRENCE, Stacey, EJ, & Renae, Children Sonia Lawrence
LAWSON, Frances A., Mother Grandmother Rachel, Segun, & Ademola Idowu
LEAKE-NEBLETT, Dorothy Carol Savory
LOCKER, Nicholas, Father Locker Children
LOVED ONES Olga & Michel Morency
MURRAY, Deacon & Mrs. Hozel, Friends Alma E. Wright
RICHARDSON, Brenda & Family, Friends Alma E. Wright
ROSS, Rev. Phillip Carol Savory
RUFFIN, Myrtle, Sister Beryl Greaves
SAVORY, Everita, Sister Carol Savory
THOMAS, Pauline, Mother Clara & Clarence Bell
UTLEY, Eleanor Paula & Andrew Henry & Family
WILLIAMS, Edith, Mother Henrietta Gerald

IN MEMORY / DONOR

ADAMS, Anna Lee, Grandmother Sheila Graham
BOOKER, Dorothy, Mother S. Frances Glenn-Chalmers
BOOTH, Barbara, LATHAM, Dorothy & PARIS, Greta, Friends Beulah Gibbs
BOWEN, Frances, Mother Wanda Gaines
BROWN, Sr., Carlton, Her Father Paula & Andrew Henry
BURKE, Arthur, Uncle Henrietta Gerald
BURKE, Cleretta Burke, Grandmother Henrietta Gerald
BURKE, Thomas, Uncle Henrietta Gerald
CARTER, Mrs. Bell, Godmother S. Frances Glenn-Chalmers
CENTRALOFFICE STAFF Sonia Lawrence
CHALMERS, James D., Friend James Pinckney
CHALMERS, James, Husband S. Frances Glenn-Chalmers
CHANDLER, Rev. & Mrs. Ezra, Surrogate Parents
Jeffrey A. Jackman
COLLEAGUES, Gladys Lindsey, Ida Lindo,
Shirley Sims, Xiomara Pam, Marie Evans & Eda Lewin Clara Bell
COOK, Roy, HINES, Murray,
COOK HINES, Betty Parents & Grandparents Maurice Jr., Robin, Tres, & Cecilia Nobles
COX, Muriel, Aunt Locker Children
CRAIGWELL, Olive, Friend Alma E. Wright
CROMWELL, Connie, BOWLES, Marie,
Madeline Johsson, Sisters Theora Jones
DIX SMITH, Jacqueline, Daughter & Sister Brown & Dix Family
DIX SMITH, Jacqueline, Daughter & Sister Brown & Dix Family
DIX SMITH, Jacqueline, Daughter & Sister Brown & Dix Family
DIX SMITH, Jacqueline, Daughter & Sister Brown & Dix Family
DIX SMITH, Jacqueline, Daughter & Sister Brown & Dix Family
DYER, Mabel, Mother Phebe Dyer
DYER, Victor, Father Phebe Dyer
DYER, Vivian, Brother Phebe Dyer
FORD KEYES, Marcia, Sister Sharon Keyes
GARDNER, Mr. & Mrs. Robert, Sister & Brother-in-Law Alma E. Wright
GERALD, Sarah & Arthur T., Sr., Parents Rev. Arthur T. Gerald, Jr.
GIBBS, Reynold, STEPHENS, Francis, SAMUELS,
Monica, Husband, Grandson, Daughter Beulah Gibbs
HADLEY, Julia, Grandmother Zena Brown
HARDEN, Savilla, Mother & Grandmother Felicia, Marque,
Olivia & Camille
HAYNES, Edna G. A Friend
HESTER, Beulah Shepherd A Friend
HESTER, Rev. William Hunter A Friend
HOLBERT & STEWART FAMILIES Gwendolyn Stewart
IDOWU, Olawumi Bethany, Daughter & Sister Rachel, Segun & Ademola Idowu
ISLES, Irving, Sr., Father Stacey Isles-Brako
JACKMAN, Kenneth & Gladys, Parents Jeffrey A. Jackman
JACKMAN, Odessa, Friend Sonia Lawrence & Dorrit Marshalll
JACKMAN, Odessa, Wife Jeffrey A. Jackman
JACKSON, Charles & JACKSON, Melvin,
Father & Brother Theora Jones
JANEY, William & Hortense, His Parents
Stephanie & William Janey
JOHNSON, Usina, Aunt Mildred Mathews
KEYES, Mr. & Mrs. Irving, Parents Sharon Keyes
LASSISTER, Mr. & Mrs. Mark, Grandparents Alma E. Wright
LAWSON, Rev. Earl W. Father & Grandfather Rachel, Segun, & Ademola Idowu
LAYNE, Viola, Friend Alma E. Wright
LOVED ONES WHO HAVE PASSED Zina Nord
LOVED ONES Allana Tabb-Harper
LOVED ONES Doris Johnson
LOVED ONES Grace Ford Locker
LOVED ONES Lynee Tabb
LOVED ONES Pauline Thomas
LOVED ONES Shirley Johnson
LOVED ONES Stephanie & William Janey
LOVED ONES Veronica Penn
LOVED ONES Veronica Penn
LOVING PARENT Naomi Jackson
MASON, Virginia, Grandmother Michele Vaughn-Bernardez
MATHEWS, Eustace & Elvira Mathews Parents Mildred Mathews
MCALLISTER, Mr. & Mrs. Frank, Grandparents Alma E. Wright
MCALLISTER, Mr. Frank, Jr., Uncle Alma E. Wright
MILLER, Jr. Louis, Friend Michele Spratling
MILLER, Sr. Louis, Friend Michele Spratling
MORENCY, Jacques, His Brother Olga & Michel Morency
NANA & LOVED ONES Paula Johnson
NASH, Vindie & Arthur, Parents Sonia Lawrence
NOBLES, Maurice, Sr. & Agnes. & NOBLESWILLIAMS,
Regina, Parents, Grandparents & Aunt Maurice, Jr., Robin, Tres, & Cecilia Nobles
PENN, Ruby, Mother Veronica Penn
PENN, Ruby, Mother Veronica Penn
PINCKNEY, Eloise, & SEARCY, Maryann, Sisters James Pinckney
PITTER, Winston & Carmen, Friends Sonia Lawrence
PREVOE, Murdock, Jr., Son Lulu Prevoe
PREVOE, Murdock, Sr., Husband Lulu Prevoe
ROSS BENNETT, Frances & ROSS, Eleanor, Cousins Stacey Isles-Brako
ROSS, Rev. Harold G., Husband & Grandfather Clementine Ross & Family
SAVORY, Clentford, Father Gloria Savory
SAVORY, Iris, Mother Gloria Savory
SIMMONS, Betty, Friend Alma E. Wright
SMITH, Michael, Brother Lorraine Smith
TABB, Jr. Robert & Leoutrah, Parents Lynee Tabb
TABB, Jr., Robert & Leoutrah, Sister & Brother-in-law Lulu Prevoe
TABB, Sister Lottie M., Mother Allana Tabb-Harper
TALLEY, Gwendolyn, Her Mother Stephanie & William Janey
VAUGHN, Janie, Sister Michele Vaughn-Bernardez
VAUGHN, Willie, Father Michele Vaughn-Bernardez
WEEKS, John J. A Friend
WIER, Calvin & Thelma, Parents Karen Wier
WILLIAMS, Alberta, Aunt Alma E. Wright
WILLIAMS, Dr. Elizabeth, Sister Henrietta Gerald
WILLIAMS, Gloria, Mother & WORRELL, Viola Lester V. Williams
WILLIAMS, Malachia, Sister Henrietta Gerald
WILSON, Baby Khan, Grandnephew Phebe Dyer
WRIGHT, Mr. & Mrs. J. H., Parents Alma E. Wright
WRIGHT, Willie Mae, Sister-in-Law Alma E. Wright

Community Notes

SUNDAY’S CHRISTIAN EDUCATION MINISTRY:
Sunday School Classes begin at 9:30AM. We are looking forward to seeing you and your family.
Please join your age group and Sunday School Teachers in one of the following locations:
Infants & Toddlers:  Paula PriceEwing Hall (lower level Main Building)
Elementary School: Grades 1-5 Brianna Forde & Alma Wright
(Shaw Hall)
Middle School: Grades 6-8 Deacon Andrew Henry & Winston Bodrick (Deaconess Room)
High School: Grades 9-12 Darryl Simpson & Brenda Richardson(142 Warren St.)
Adult: Co-ed Minister Rachel Idowu – (Hester Hall)
Adult: Women Minister Liz Crockton – (Haynes Room)

NOTICE FROM OUR FINANCE OFFICE:
The First Quarter Financial Statements are now available. Please make sure Sis. Vera Franklin has your email address. Help us save on postage.

2018-2019 SUNDAY SCHOOL
Sunday School Classes begin at 9:30AM. We are looking forward to seeing you and your family.
Please join your age group and Sunday School Teachers in one of the following locations:
Infants & Toddlers: Paula Price – Ewing Hall (lower level Main Building)
Elementary School: Grades 1-5 : Brianna Forde & Alma Wright (Shaw Hall)
Middle School: Grades 6-8: Deacon Andrew Henry & Winston Bodrick (Deaconess Room)
High School: Grades 9-12: Darryl Simpson & Brenda Richardson (142 Warren St.)
Adult: Co-ed: Minister Rachel Idowu – (Hester Hall)
Adult: Women: Minister Liz Crockton – (Haynes Room)

JUST A REMINDER:
Please watch your personal items at all times in all places.

CALLING THE CLASS OF 2019:
If you or a member of your immediate family are graduating from high school, technical school, college, or graduate school please submit your name and information to the Central Office.

PRESCHOOL SPRING FUND RAISER:
Our PreSchool student, parents and teachers will begin taking orders for its “Spring in Bloom” Fund Raiser. The funds earned will be used to support summer bus and entrance fees for field trips.

FRIDAY NIGHT PRAYER SERVICE:
DID YOU KNOW? There are TBC members who would LOVE to come to Friday Night Prayer Service, but need a ride to and from their home. If you are willing and able to provide this`service, please leave your name in our Central Office.

APRIL BIRTHDAYS: 

04/01 Eleanor Utley |04/04 Arthur James | 04/07 Raymond Fisher | 04/08 Charlie Titus
04/08 Henrietta Gerald | 04/11 Iola Jenkins | 04/12 Edna Little |
04/13 Phoebelyn Reid | 04/13 Jimmy Humphrey | 04/16 Edris Williams
| 04/17 WillowDean Murray | 04/17 Clarence “Jeep” Jones
| 04/23 Nicholas Locker | 04/23 Norris Cornish
04/24 Andrea Coleman 0| 4/26 Barbara Gibbs | 04/27 Leca Dyer-Kyer
04/30 Rev. Phillip Ross | 04/30 Mollie Dawson

SHOP IN OUR BOOK SHELF:
Boxed Cards: for Every Occasion – An assortment of Bibles – Bible Tabs – Bible Covers – Spiritual Books – Upper Room (Daily Devotional Guide – Large Print) – Teen Bibles/Youth Bibles – DVD’S of all 
TBC Service Videos:  – Please leave your A-V requests in Bookshelf. We are here to respond to your requests Sis. Stephanie Janey, Coordinator Bookshelf, Bro. Sidney H. Burton, Jr., Coordinator A-V Ministry

PENNIES FROM HEAVEN SECOND SUNDAY:
Help TBC’s College Students pay for Books … Donate your pennies, nickels, quarters, dollars

VETERANS:
BELL, Jr., Clarence W. – BYRON, Oliver L. – CRADDOCK, Allen G.
DAWSON, Charles E. – DAWSON, Mollie – FISHER, Raymond T.
FLOYD, Isiah – GOSS, Donalexander – GREEN, Curley

HUMPHREY, Jimmy – JAMES, Arthur T. – JANEY, II, William H.
JOHNSON, Dorothy – JONES, Clarence J. – LOPEZ, III, Anthony – MURRAY, Hozel E.
NOBLES, Jr., Maurice – NOBLES, Raymond – SPENCER, Rev. Bernard

CHURCH FELLOWSHIPS
Churchwomen’s Fellowship – Distinguished Brotherhood of Senior Men –
Liberian Fellowship – Men’s Fellowship
Senior Citizen’s “Swingers” Fellowship – Youth Fellowship

MINISTRIES:
After School Program – American Sign Language – Audio-Visual -Baby Dedication – Black History Committee – Bookshelf – Chancel Chorale – Chapel Choir – Children’s Choir – Children’s Nursery – Choral Ensemble – Christian Preschool – Clothes Rack/Thrift Store – Computer Center- Dorcas Ministry – – Exercise Ministry – Flower Ministry – Food Pantry Ministry – Girl Scouts Ministry -Grant Writing – Handbell Choir – Junior Church Ministry – King Solomon Ministry – Kitchen Ministry – Liturgical Dance Ministry – Nurses’ Ministry -Prison Ministry – S.A.M.H. Housing – Security Team – – Summer Enrichment Program – Sunday Bible School – Team 13 – P.A.M. – Telephone Ministry – Transportation Ministry – Ushers’ Ministry – Visitors’ Welcome – Youth Choir

DAY OF PRAYER AND FASTING
Pray Until Something Happens

TBC SHEPHERDING MINISTRY

AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM
SecondAfricanMeetingHouse / Twelfth Baptist Church
A Black Ministerial Alliance of Greater Boston Inc.
Victory generation After School Program

Monday – Friday 2 P.M. until 6:00 P.M.
September 6th through June 17th
Children ages 5 – 13 year of age
Contact us @ 617 427 5158

 LOOKING FOR A  MINISTRY
ON WHICH TO SERVE?

OUR MISSION STATEMENT

In view of the Great commission of our Lord Jesus Christ
(Matthew 28:18-20),
in thanksgiving for His great love for us,
and in obedience to the Word of God,

the mission of Twelfth Baptist Church is:
To extend the love of God to others
through proclaiming the Good News
and providing Christ-centered ministries
to meet the temporal needs of the people whom God loves;
To build up the body of Christ
through prayer, fellowship, teaching
and exercising our faith; and
To worship God in our corporate and individual lives.

Call into our PRAYER line
515-739-1015 12:15-12:45
Meeting ID Number: 470-706-869

” SAVE THE DATES “

Please Note: Some meetings and activities are specific to TBC members and are subject to change.
Any questions can be addressed to our Central Office
@ 617 442 7855 | Fax: 617.442.8784
Other Contacts
Rev. Gerald 617.442.7854 – PreSchool 617.427.0273
After School Program: 617.427.5158